my-cart-icon svg-my-account svg-arrow-next svg-arrow-prev

Sea Kelp

Sea Kelp is a species of kelp (large brown algae), and one of four species in the genus Macrocystis. Kelp is common along the coast of the eastern Pacific Ocean, from Baja California north to southeast Alaska, and is also found in the southern oceans near South America, South Africa, and Australia.

Individual algae may grow to more than 45 metres (148 ft) long at a rate of as much as 2 feet (61 cm) per day. Kelp grows in dense stands known as kelp forests, which are home to many marine animals that depend on the algae for food or shelter. Because of its rich iodine, mineral, anti-oxidant and natural anti-inflammatory aspects, kelp is believed to moisturize, soften and help skin retain its moisture. Kelp also contains elements that help remove toxins, soothe and can easily penetrate the skin for instant hydration. It also aids in keeping skin smooth. This nourishing extract has no adverse side effects and works well with other antioxidants and vitamins such as Vitamin C and E.

 

Seaweeds such as kelp are also used as thickeners in many cosmetics and hair products especially conditioner. Kelp’s ability to balance and strengthen overall body function helps to promote healthy growth of hair, skin, and nails.

 

INCI: Macrocystis Pyrifera Extract

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.