my-cart-icon svg-my-account svg-arrow-next svg-arrow-prev

Gardenia

Tahitian for “scented oil,” monoi is a fragrant elixir that is made by steeping the petals of Tahitian gardenias (tiare flowers) in coconut oil. This hot ingredient has been a South Pacific beauty staple for centuries, while only recently building buzz in beauty circles,

Monoi oil is one of the most ancient preparations of Raau Tahiti - the use of healing plants in Tahitian medicine. Polynesian cultures traditionally used this lightweight, amber-colored liquid in religious ceremonies to purify sacred objects, as a medicinal remedy to alleviate common ailments and as a multi-purpose beauty ingredient to soften skin and hair. Monoi is a soothing and protective oil that deeply hydrates skin without stripping it of its natural oils. The people of the South Pacific have traditionally used monoi as a full-body moisturizer to protect their skin against the damaging harsh winds, intense tropical sun and drying salt water of their environment.  Monoi’s base is coconut oil, an incredible superfood packed with protective antioxidants like Vitamin E and ferulic acid. These ingredients neutralize the free radicals that cause fine lines and wrinkles and delay the visible signs of aging.

INCI: Monoi (Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Gardenia tahinensis (Tahitian Gardenia / Tiare))