my-cart-icon svg-my-account svg-arrow-next svg-arrow-prev

Caviar

Caviar contains approximately 6% alpha tocopherol that when ingested or applied topically may provide pho­toprotective properties. A direct correlation has been made between the levels of free alpha-tocopherol in the skin and UV-B irradiation. Recent studies compared levels of alpha-tocopherol in skin following UV-B irradiation, results revealed that levels of alpha-tocopherol were increased in tissue that was irradiated compared to non-irradiated tissue which received the same dose of topically applied alpha tocopherol. The potent antioxidant properties of vitamin E may also protect cells from damaging free radicals.

 

When used in cosmetics and personal care ingredients cav­iar oil may function as a superior moisturizer that leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. Caviar is also rich in triglycerides and phospholipids, including oleic, arachi­donic, eicosapentaenoic and docosahexaenoic acids. Additionally caviar is also rich in Omega – 3 and Omega – 6 essential fatty acids. A deficiency in Omega – 6 fatty acid may contribute to dermatitis while Omega – 3 fatty acids are believed to have anti-inflammatory properties.

 

Our Caviar Extract is derived from aquacultured American Sturgeon, Acipenser transmontanus. The oil may pro­vide superior moisturizing properties while the alpha-tocopherol may provide photoprotection and prevent oxidative damage. Adding Caviar to skin care products may convey a sense of luxury to consumers while also providing the health benefits of caviar.

 

INCI: Caviar Extract

The cookie settings on this website are set to 'allow all cookies' to give you the very best experience. Please click Accept Cookies to continue to use the site.