Loading... Please wait...

Rose Hip Seed Oil

rosehip-a.jpg

Rose Hip Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Rosa Mosqueta. Rosa Mosqueta shrubs grow wild and include the rose species known as Rosa Canina and Rosa Rubiginosa. For centuries, the Andean Indians of Chile have relied on the nutritive and anti-inflammatory benefits of Rosa Mosqueta Oil (Rose Hip Seed Oil) within their traditional medicinal, skin and hair care regimens.

Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile that includes Vitamins A (retinol) and E. These vitamins, in conjunction with its content of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, make it an ideal ingredient for inclusion within personal care and spa applications.

The numerous anti-aging benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil have been scientifically proven (Pareja et al 1988). The oil is acclaimed for its ability to regenerate skin cells, reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles, and improve skin color and tone.

Rose Hip Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil that leaves no greasy residue. The natural content of Vitamin A increases cell turnover and accelerates skin regeneration. These properties make Rose Hip Seed Oil ideal for anti-aging formulations, the treatment of damaged skin cells including burns and scars. As a natural anti-inflammatory, it can be effective in formulations intended for acne and rosacea.

Rose Hip Seed Oil is rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. It is a natural choice for moisturizers and hydrating formulations. Its noteworthy content of anti-oxidants including Vitamin E helps to brighten the skin and reduce skin discoloration.

INCI: Rosa Canina / Rosa Rubiginosa (Rose Hip) Seed Oil

Back to Top