home • about us • customer service • media • testimonials • stores • wholesale • contact • free domestic shipping with $100+ orders • view cart

NEW
BEAUTY
BABY
SUN
INGREDIENTS 
-coming soon new products
CHARITY


View Your Cart



Join Our Email List
Email:  








Merchant Account - http://sweetsationtherapy.com/pdf/Terms%20and%20Conditions.pdf


Panthenol-Panthenol
Panthenol

Panthenol (Vitamin B5), Panthenol is a non-irriating form of Vitamin B that is derived from plants. When this natural, hydrating vitamin is applied externally, it penetrates into lower skin layers, gets absorbed into your skin cells and turns into pantothenic acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5). Because panthenol is absorbed deeply into the skin, it adds essential moisture and has a desirable plumping effect.

Panthenol, with its humectant-like properties, penetrates into layers beneath the surface of your skin so it can be used to treat a myriad of minor skin disorders and irritations.

Over the past twenty years, panthenol has been effectively used to treat sunburns, irritations, dryness and other minor skin disorders. This non-toxic vitamin has incredible absorption properties and helps to diminish wrinkles by infusing moisture into the deeper layers of your skin. In 1995, a study conducted by LH Leung also suggested panthenol as an alternative treatment for acne because it counteracts bacteria. Panthenol can be found in a variety of skin care products developed to treat dry, normal, combination and acne-prone skin.

Home | Products | About Us | Customer Service | Contact | Testimonials  | Wholesale | FAQ | Media | Articles | Blog | Stores | Recycle & Be Rewarded