home • about us • customer service • media • testimonials • stores • wholesale • contact • free domestic shipping with $100+ orders • view cart

NEW
BEAUTY
BABY
SUN
INGREDIENTS 
  Good 
  Bad
  Luxury
-coming soon new products
CHARITY


View Your Cart



Join Our Email List
Email:  








Merchant Account - http://sweetsationtherapy.com/pdf/Terms%20and%20Conditions.pdf


Some of these ingredients are banned in Europe and other countries, but still allowed in USA.

<<  <   1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7   >  >>
Page 6 of 7

Polyethylene and Polyethylene glycol (PEG ingredients)
Found in many personal care products like hand lotions, hair colourings, suntan products, deodorants, baby-care products and make-up. This synthetic chemical is used as a binder, plasticizing ingredient, solvent and softener for cream bases. Improves resistance to moisture and oxidation. PEG compounds are safe in themselves but should not be used on damaged skin. They can be contaminated with 1,4- dioxane, a suspected carcinogen, which produced liver cancer in rodents in National Cancer Institute (NCI) studies and are under review by the Cosmetic Ingredient Panel in the US.
 
Propylene Glycol
This is anti-freeze. If it spills in the garage, we wipe it up right away because we know that dogs and cats lick it and could die from it. The manufacturer of propylene glycol actually sends out a safety data sheet which states that when applied to the skin it causes liver abnormalities and kidney damage. Propylene glycol has the ability to get into the skin, into the blood stream and into the body where it is stored for days and weeks at a time. It can actually alter brain waves to a state of anxiety. Propylene glycol is used in most cosmetic products, as well as food products like ice cream and muffins. It is a humectant and holds in the moisture. It is used in practically every single lipstick on the market, so has clear access to the limbic system of the brain.
 
Resorcinol
A preservative used in hair dyes, lipstick and other hair tonics. Irritating to the skin and mucous membrancs and may cause allergic reaction. The FDA issued a notice in 1992 that it has not been shown to be safe as stated for over-the-counter prodcuts, The Cosmetic Ingreent Review Panel concluded that is safe as a cosmetic ingredient. The EU is currently looking at the data. The Skin Deep cosmetic safety database rates this ingredient - an 9/10.
 
Salicylic Acid
Used as a preservative and antimicrobial in externally products used as an antiseptic ingredient and fungicide. It is used as a keratolytic drug applied topically to treat acne to slough skin. Also being widely promoted in anti-aging beta hydroxide products. It can be absorbed through the skin and is a penetration enhancer whereby it alters skin structure to allow other chemicals to penetrate deeper into the skin. The EU has banned it for children under 3 years except in shampoos and it is noted on Canada’s Hot list as restricted for concentrations equal to or less than 2%. Cosmetic Ingredient Review Assessments found it safe for use in cosmetics when it is formulated to avoid irritation and when formulated to avoid increasing sun sensitivity or when directions for use include daily use of sun protection.
 
Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
Very strong surfactant that was developed for washing garage floors. The problem is that it denatures protein, and the body is made up of protein. Sodium lauryl sulfate is used in shampoos, toothpaste, lotions and creams, including products for babies. Research shows that it causes damage to the eyes, the cells and the entire body. It can combine with other ingredients in the container and create nitrosamines which cause skin damage and irritation. A dental association in Japan tested sodium lauryl sulfate on bacteria, and found that it is a mutagen which means that it can change the genetics within the cell. In children under six, just the absorption of this ingredient through the scalp every day is enough to prevent their eye proteins from linking up properly. These harmful ingredients are banned in Europe and Central America. Sodium laureth sulfate is also a toxic surfactant (milder but has ether added which is worse) used in shampoos and toothpastes.
 

<<  <   1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7   >  >>
Page 6 of 7

Home | Products | About Us | Customer Service | Contact | Testimonials  | Wholesale | FAQ | Media | Articles | Blog | Stores | Recycle & Be Rewarded