Loading... Please wait...

Baobab Oil

baobab-a.jpg

The Baobab tree is native to Africa and regions of India. Traditionally, all parts of the tree are utilized for nutritive, culinary and a number of other uses. The seeds produce an oil that native women have used for countless years to protect their skin and hair from harsh weather conditions.

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil, used in our products, is highly stable and is an excellent source of essential and other fatty acids, including up to 34% of Linoleic Acid (Omega-6) and up to 3% Linolenic Acid (Omega-3). It also contains a noteworthy amount of sterols and a high percentage of vitamins A and E.

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is derived using 100% sustainable wild harvesting techniques. It is carefully stored and packaged to maintain the purity, freshness and beneficial properties of this nutritive, virgin, cold pressed oil.

Virgin Baobab Seed Oil is especially rich in Vitamin E, Vitamin A and sterols. It is highly emollient, helps maintain radiant, supple skin, supports skin elasticity and minimizes the appearance of wrinkle and fine lines. The significant level of fatty acids contributes to the oils effectiveness when used to soothe and nourish dry and problem skin. Its high tocopherol content makes it a strong anti-oxidant and adds to its stable shelf life.

INCI: Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil

Back to Top